Wings~of~War Server Testing

For public discussion of Wings~of~War events

Moderators: Tiger, Space

User avatar
Warren
Lt. Colonel
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 1250
Joined: 21 Mar 2008 00:57

Wings~of~War Server Testing

Unread post by Warren »

Currently the W~o~W server is running with externals on.

This is a test mode where you can watch and see whats happening with the ground war, get a fix on targets and what nots.

Take advntage of this oppertunity to get to know the map before the server goes live and back to full real. ;)
You can learn a whole lot more and quicker with exteranls off.

Once we start it up and let it "go" the Dynamic Campaign Generator is a mysterious beast and will always throw you a curve dependent on how you effectively complete the DCG's missions objectives during the campaign.
There went out another horse that was red
Power was given to him that sat thereon to take peace from the earth

User avatar
RAF_Loke
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 May 2010 10:20
Location: Rønna, Bårrijnhålm
Contact:

Re: Wings~of~War Server Testing

Unread post by RAF_Loke »

S!

Just tried to join the server, first I get a connection okay. Then I get this message.
Connection terminated.
Communication with remote host is lost. Reason: Timeout 0.

Any explanation to this?
ImageImage

User avatar
Decker
Major
Major
Posts: 1345
Joined: 15 Apr 2009 12:32
Location: Spring,Tx
Contact:

Re: Wings~of~War Server Testing

Unread post by Decker »

Usually if you retry you can get in. that happens from time to time. Also double check your mods you hae selected.
Image

Sometimes it is absolutely necessary to kill a fly with a sledgehammer.

User avatar
RAF_Loke
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 May 2010 10:20
Location: Rønna, Bårrijnhålm
Contact:

Re: Wings~of~War Server Testing

Unread post by RAF_Loke »

Re-tried several times and also checked the mods an extra time. I have now 2 squad mates in, so it's gotta be in my end.
ImageImage

User avatar
RAF_Loke
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 May 2010 10:20
Location: Rønna, Bårrijnhålm
Contact:

Re: Wings~of~War Server Testing

Unread post by RAF_Loke »

Believe I found the reason. It was check run time that killed me, (my extra planes). re-added the "-" infront of MODS.
Glad I tested that out before the real game starts.

:)
ImageImage

User avatar
Warren
Lt. Colonel
Lt. Colonel
Posts: 1250
Joined: 21 Mar 2008 00:57

Re: Wings~of~War Server Testing

Unread post by Warren »

:D Yes and CRT=2 is enabled.
There went out another horse that was red
Power was given to him that sat thereon to take peace from the earth

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests